• Hours: Mon-Thu 5a-9p • Fri 5a-7p • Sat 7a-3p • Sun 8a-5p

2017 Takedown Gym Wrestling Camps


Our 2017 Summer Camps are now set, and feature some of Minnesota's biggest stars in our sport, and representing several colleges across the country. Contact us now, and make sure your wrestler secures a spot, as space is limited!

Our Takedown Gym wrestling camps will give your wrestler the opportunity to learn from clinicians who have competed successfully at the highest levels in all 3 styles of wrestling. Whether you need that last second takedown, a tilt to take the lead, an escape for the win, or you're down by 3 and need a big throw... Takedown Gym's summer wrestling camps are the place to be!

Our overnight camps are held in Takedown's state of the art facility, and make for an awesome summer getaway for wrestlers of all ages and experience levels. Parents, drop your wrestlers off at camp, and enjoy your own vacation here in the Brainerd Lakes area!

Not only will we provide world-class clinicians to work with your wrestlers, we also have a great coach/wrestler ratio on the mat to make sure your child gets the attention they deserve.

Camp #1 is July 8th & 9th:
-Andy Bisek, 2016 Olympian and Multiple Time National Champion (Northern Michigan University, Chaska HS)
-Jake Waste, Multiple Time National Champion (California Baptist University, Apple Valley HS)
-Mitchell McKee, Multiple Time National Champion (University of Minnesota, St. Michael-Albertville HS)

Camp #2 is July 29th & 30th:
-Destin McCauley, Multiple Time National Champion (University of Nebraska-Kearney, Apple Valley HS)
-Dylan Ness, Multiple Time National Champion (University of Minnesota, Bloomington Kennedy HS)
-Owen Webster, Multiple Time National Champion (Augsburg College, Shakopee HS)

Camp #3 is August 12th & 13th:
-Griffin Parriott, Multiple Time National Champion (Purdue University, New Prague HS)
-Jake Allar, Multiple Time National Champion (committed to the University of Minnesota, St. Michael-Albertville HS)
-Seth Gross, Multiple Time National Champion (South Dakota State University, Apple Valley HS)

Camp Schedule:

Saturday
8:00-8:30 AM: Registration
9:00-11:00 AM: Session #1
11:00 AM-1:00 PM: Lunch/Activities (Bring Your Own Lunch)
1:00-3:00 PM: Session #2
3:00-5:00 PM: Break/Activities
5:00-7:00 PM: Session #3
7:00-10:30 PM: Dinner/Activities
11:00 PM: Lights Out

Sunday
7:00 AM: Wake Up
7:30-8:30 AM: Breakfast
9:00-11:00 AM: Final Session/Review of Saturday's Techniques
11:30 AM: Camp is Finished

***Takedown Gym has practice every Sunday, and all campers are invited to our practice later that afternoon (3:00-4:45 PM). This would allow for your family to enjoy the afternoon in the Brainerd Lakes Area, and get one final practice in before heading home.

***Counselors & Clinicians are subject to change. If a change is made we will make sure to add another very qualified wrestler in their place.

Summer Camp Experiences:
-Learn technique from national and international wrestling stars
-Live wrestling each session
-Camp on the mats (Bring sleeping bag and pillow, air mattress optional)
-Compete in a camp dodge ball tournament
-Participate in our NERF Obstacle Course (American Gladiator Style)
-Pizza party Saturday night

Cost: $300 (plus tax)
*** $100 Non-refundable Deposit
ONLY 40 SPOTS AVAILABLE PER CAMP!!!

Follow us on Facebook and Instagram for other updates and information.
Facebook: Takedown Gym
Instagram: takedowngym

Contact our Director of Wrestling & Martial Arts, Jake Clark, to register:
jake@takedowngym.com
Work: 218-454-1770
Cell: 612-868-7157
Facebook: jake84kg
Instagram: matscientist

Jake Clark
Takedown Gym
Director of Wrestling & Martial Arts
-9x US National Champion
-2x US Olympic Alternate (2004 & 2016)
-4x US World Team Member
-11x Armed Forces Gold Medalist (US Marine Corps)
-World Cup Champion
-Pan Am Silver Medalist
-World Military Bronze Medalist
-2x Minnesota HS State Champion (South St. Paul)





Former Camp Staff


Pat Smith
Pat Smith
• Wrestles at the University of Minnesota
• Gopher Letterwinner
• 2014 U.S. Open Finalist
• Competed in 2012 Olympic Trials
• Minnesota State High School State Finalist
Corey Hodowanic
Corey Hodowanic
• Wrestles for the University of Minnesota
• Wisconsin State High School Champion
• USA Wrestling All-American

Dylan Ness
Dylan Ness
• Mr. MN Wrestler Award Winner
• University of MN
• 4x Division 1 All-American
Zach Sanders
Zach Sanders
• 5x MN High School State Champ
• Mr. MN Wrestler Award Winner
• University of MN
• 4x Division 1 All-American
David Thorn
David Thorn
• University of MN
• 4xMN High School State Champ

Hayden Zilmer
Hayden Zilmer
• Wrestles for NDSU Bison
• 2015 NCAA Division 1 All-American
• 3-Time Minnesota State Champion
• Cadet National Triple Crown Winner

Mitch Bengston
Mitch Bengston
• Wrestles for NDSU Bison
• 4-Time Minnesota State Champion
• Top 100 National High School Wrestling Recruit
• Junior National Finalist
• 3-Time Junior All-American